LibGuides: KEMH Medical Library: eBooks & Journal Title Search

Find Journals & eBooks

Journal Title Search

Type the journal title in the search box below. Select Exact if you know the correct title.

Browse journals on your computer with BrowZine Web!

(requires modern browser: IE11 / Chrome / Firefox)

Find Library eBooks

Type the ebook title in the search box below. Select Exact if you know the correct title.

To search for ebooks by keyword:

Click Library Catalogue Advanced Keyword Search
Enter keywords in the search box
At Material Type select E-book
Click Submit

Clinical Key eBooks

Click on and use keywords to search within the text of over 900 eBooks

Or browse by subject below:

General Reference eBooks

Australian Medico-Legal Handbook (Stewart) The Australian Medico-Legal Handbook aims to give JMOs immediate, clear and concise answers to the most frequently asked legal questions arising during hospital training.
Guide to Culturally Competent Health Care (2nd ed., 2009) Build your students' confidence when relating to different cultures in a healthcare environment. This concise, easy-to-read handbook tackles an often awkward subject in a direct, non-intimidating style.
International Classification of Disease (WHO,10th revision, 2010) The ICD is the standard tool for capturing mortality and morbidity data around the world.
Jablonski's Dictionary of Medical Acronyms & Abbreviations (6th ed., 2009) The convenience of using acronyms and abbreviations can be outweighed by the danger in doing so. In some cases, ambiguity in interpretation can lead to situations in which patient safety may be compromised. For this reason, the Joint Commission (JCAHO) has created a list of abbreviations that are considered dangerous and should not be used in a health care setting. The abbreviations included in this edition have been compared with the JCAHO "Do not use" list, and those that occur on this list are so identified.

Merck Manual Professional This link opens in a new window Find information on medical topics, symptoms, drugs, procedures, news and more, written for the health care professional.

Stedman's Medical Dictionary (2016) Stedman's Medical Dictionary is the most reliable, must-have resource available for healthcare professionals. This edition has been thoroughly reviewed and updated by consultants from all the major medical and health science specialties including Endocrinology, Gastroenterology, Geriatrics, and Rheumatology.
Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary (22 nd ed., 2013) This edition of Taber's guides you through the thicket of nutrition, as well as health screening, public health, health care administration, and advances in nursing practice and theory, to name just a few. Also includes updated information about previously unknown drugs, diseases, and approaches to patient care & expanded coverage of alternative, complementary, and integrative medicine; global threats to health; and innovative solutions to our health care needs.

JBI EBP eBook Series

There are 10 titles in this evidence based series from the Joanna Briggs Institute:

Critically Appraising Evidence for Healthcare

Knowledge Translation in Healthcare

Public Engagement in Translating Knowledge to Action

Synthesizing Economic Evidence

Synthesizing Evidence from Narrative, Text and Opinion

Synthesizing Evidence of Diagnostic Accuracy

Synthesizing Evidence of Risk

Synthesizing Qualitative Evidence

Synthesizing Quantitative Evidence

Translation Science and the JBI Model of Evidence Based Healthcare

eBook Collections

The following links take you to searchable collections of relevant ebooks:

Australian Government Publications

National Academies Press

PubMed Bookshelf

StatRef

More About Finding Journals & eBooks

More About Finding Journals & eBooks

To find journal articles on a topic search the databases.
To find a specific article or journal use the Journal Title Search tab above.
To find eBooks use the eBook Search tab above.
You can also search 900+ Clincal Key titles via its tab above.
Click on the JBI eBook Series tab for 10 titles on evidence based practice.
Go to your favourite Subject Guide for a selection of relevant ebooks on that subject.

Latest eBooks! Click on image for details

Access from Home or Other Sites

WNHS staff with KEMH on-site computer log-in can access the Library's online resources off-site using the same log-in.

If your on-site access is not working, please contact HSS.
If your access off-site is not working please see How to Request EzProxy Access

WNHS staff located at another site, and staff from other WA Health sites temporarily working at KEMH will need to apply for EzProxy access - please see How to Request EzProxy Access

Or contact the Library: 6458 1499 KEMH.Library@health.wa.gov.au

Anaesthesia	Immunology & Allergies	Pathology
Anatomy	Infectious Disease	Pediatrics
Cardiovascular Disease	Medical Education	Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Critical Care Medicine	Neonatology & Perinatal Medicine	Psychiatric / Mental Health
Dermatology	Nephrology	Pulmonary / Respiratory
Emergency	Neurology	Radiology
Endocrinology, Diabetes & Metabolism	Obstetrics & Gynecology	Surgery
Hematology, Oncology & Palliative Medicine	Pain Medicine	Urology



Starts with Contains Exact



Starts with Contains Exact

KEMH Medical Library: eBooks & Journal Title Search

NEW! McGraw-Hill Access ObGyn eBook Collection

Find Journals & eBooks

More About Finding Journals & eBooks

Latest eBooks! Click on image for details

Access from Home or Other Sites